Little Chute Historical Society

www.littlechutehistory.org

Person Page 2,474

Lendisius

M, b. circa 620, d. 680

Parents

Family:

Biography

  • Birth: Lendisius was born circa 620 in France.
  • Death: He died in 680.

Erchembaldus

M, b. circa 590, d. 661

Parents

Family: Leudefindis (b. circa 594)

Biography

  • Birth: Erchembaldus was born circa 590 in France.
  • Death: He died in 661.

Leudefindis

F, b. circa 594

Family: Erchembaldus (b. circa 590, d. 661)

Biography

  • Birth: Leudefindis was born circa 594 in France.

Ega Of France

M, b. circa 560, d. 646

Family: Gerberga Of Franconia (b. circa 564)

Biography

  • Birth: Ega Of France was born circa 560 in France.
  • Death: He died in 646.
  • Occupation: He was a Major-Domo.

Gerberga Of Franconia

F, b. circa 564

Parents

Family: Ega Of France (b. circa 560, d. 646)

Biography

  • Birth: Gerberga Of Franconia was born circa 564 in Franconia, Germany.

Richemeres Duke Of Franconia

M, b. circa 538

Family: Gertrudis Of Moselle (b. circa 540, d. 655)

Biography

  • Birth: Richemeres Duke Of Franconia was born circa 538 in Franconia, Germany.

Gertrudis Of Moselle

F, b. circa 540, d. 655

Parents

Family: Richemeres Duke Of Franconia (b. circa 538)

Biography

  • Birth: Gertrudis Of Moselle was born circa 540 in Westphalia, Germany.
  • Death: She died in 655.
  • Occupation: She was a Duchess Of Franconia.

Andbertus Duke Of Moselle

M, b. circa 505, d. 570

Parents

Family:

Biography

  • Birth: Andbertus Duke Of Moselle was born circa 505 in Westphalia, Germany.
  • Death: He died in 570.

Wambertus Duke Of Moselle

M, b. circa 455, d. 528

Parents

Family:

Biography

  • Birth: Wambertus Duke Of Moselle was born circa 455 in Westphalia, Germany.
  • Death: He died in 528.

Andbertus Duke Of Moselle

M, b. circa 405, d. 491

Parents

Family:

Biography

  • Birth: Andbertus Duke Of Moselle was born circa 405 in Westphalia, Germany.
  • Death: He died in 491.

Sigebert III, King Of Austrasia

M, b. January 630, d. February 1, 661

Parents

Family: Imnichilde, Queen Austrasia, (b. circa 632, d. circa 656)

Biography

  • Birth: Sigebert III, King Of Austrasia, was born in January 630 in Metz, Moselle, Lorraine, France.
  • Death: He died on February 1, 661, at age 31.

Imnichilde, Queen Austrasia

F, b. circa 632, d. circa 656

Family: Sigebert III, King Of Austrasia, (b. January 630, d. February 1, 661)

Biography

  • Birth: Imnichilde, Queen Austrasia, was born circa 632 in Swabia. Germany.
  • Death: She died circa 656.

Suppo Of Spoleto

M, b. circa 825, d. 874

Parents

Family: Berta (b. circa 829)

Biography

  • Birth: Suppo Of Spoleto was born circa 825 in Spoleto, Perugia, Italy.
  • Death: He died in 874.

Berta

F, b. circa 829

Family: Suppo Of Spoleto (b. circa 825, d. 874)

Biography

  • Birth: Berta was born circa 829 in Italy.

Maurin Of Parma

M, b. circa 800

Family:

Biography

  • Birth: Maurin Of Parma was born circa 800.
  • Occupation: He was a Pfalzgrave.

Bozon Marquis Of Tuscany

M, b. circa 904, d. circa 938

Family: Willa of Burgundy (b. circa 906)

Biography

  • Birth: Bozon Marquis Of Tuscany was born circa 904 in Tuscany, Italy.
  • Death: He died circa 938.

Willa of Burgundy

F, b. circa 906

Parents

Family: Bozon Marquis Of Tuscany (b. circa 904, d. circa 938)

Biography

  • Birth: Willa of Burgundy was born circa 906 in Bourgogne, Marne, Champagne-Ardenne, France.

Rudolph Of Burgundy

M, b. circa 847, d. October 25, 912

Parents

Family: Willa Von Swabia (b. circa 875, d. June 14, 929)

Biography

  • Birth: Rudolph Of Burgundy was born circa 847 in Burgundy, France.
  • Death: He died on October 25, 912.

Willa Von Swabia

F, b. circa 875, d. June 14, 929

Parents

Family: Rudolph Of Burgundy (b. circa 847, d. October 25, 912)

Biography

  • Birth: Willa Von Swabia was born circa 875 in Burgundy, France.
  • Death: She died on June 14, 929.

Boso I King Of Provence

M, b. circa 840, d. November 887

Parents

Family: Ermengarde Of Italy (b. 855, d. 896)

Biography

  • Birth: Boso I King Of Provence was born circa 840.
  • Marriage: He and Ermengarde Of Italy were married in 877.
  • Death: Boso I King Of Provence died in November 887.
  • Note: Weis' "Ancestral Roots . . ." (141B:17).

    Stuart's "Royalty For Commoners" (343:39), citing ES I:57, Calls him Boso II, Count of Vienne, King of Lower Burgundy.

    Boso was Count of Vienne and governor of Burgundy under the Carolingians. His wife, ERMENGARDE, felt that as she was the daughter of an emporer, she ought to be married to more than a mere count. Also, she considered herself as soverign of both Italy and Burgundy in her own right. She persuaded Pope John VIII to crown Boso king of Provence. The years following the death of his father-in-law, KING LOUIS II of Italy without a male heir were a period of civil war between several rival claimants to the throne. From 875 to 877, CHARLES THE BALD, King of France (RIN 1620), was nominally also King of Italy. Boso was his main representative. Boso was an unsuccessful claimant in 879.

Ermengarde Of Italy

F, b. 855, d. 896

Parents

Family: Boso I King Of Provence (b. circa 840, d. November 887)

Biography

  • Birth: Ermengarde Of Italy was born in 855.
  • Marriage: She and Boso I King Of Provence were married in 877.
  • Death: Ermengarde Of Italy died in 896, at age ~41.
  • Note: ERMENGARDE, felt that as she was the daughter of an emporer, she ought to be married to more than a mere count. Also, she considered herself as soverign of both Italy and Burgundy in her own right. She persuaded Pope John VIII to crown Boso king of Provence.

Buwin Count Of Autun

M, b. circa 824, d. circa 864

Parents

Family: Richilde Of Arles (b. circa 828, d. circa 883)

Biography

  • Birth: Buwin Count Of Autun was born circa 824 in Provence, France.
  • Death: He died circa 864.
  • Note: Weis" "Ancestral Roots. . ." (49:16).

    Stuart's "Royalty for Commoners (206:39) calls him Count of Italy & Metz, Lay Abbot of Gorze.

    Stewart Baldwin posted to soc.genealogy.medieval on 1 Nov 1996 (in part): Subject: Re: SAVOY "See Settipani, pp. 388ff. Settipani conjectures that Bivin was a descendant in the direct male line of Hieronymus, son of Charles Martel, but none of the intervening generations is proven."

    Stewart Baldwin posted to soc.genealogy.medieval on 10 Nov 1996 (in part): Subject: Re: Will the real Boso please stand up (was Re: SAVOY) "That King Boso was the son of count Bivin [or Budwine] is proven by the contemporary "Annals Bertiniani" ("Annals of St. Bertin" in English), under the year 869, where Boso is explicitly called a son of Bivin. Boso's maternal grandfather was another Boso, an Italian count. It was this Italian Boso who was the father-in-law of Lothar II and Bivin." . . . "The confusion that has led some to make Theodoric [Thierry I "the Treasurer" (RIN 1240)] the father of Boso [King of Provence (RIN 2137)] is briefly discussed by Settipani. Here is the short version. Theodoric did have a son named Richard [RIN 3473], who has been erroneously identified by some with duke Richard of Burgundy (King Boso's brother) [i.e. RICHARD THE JUSTICIAR (RIN 1238)], and this erroneous identification has led to Boso being incorrectly called the son of Theodoric."

Richilde Of Arles

F, b. circa 828, d. circa 883

Parents

Family: Buwin Count Of Autun (b. circa 824, d. circa 864)

Biography

  • Birth: Richilde Of Arles was born circa 828 in Provence, France.
  • Death: She died circa 883.
  • Note: Stuart's "Royalty for Commoners (206:39) & (112:40). My source for Richilda as Theodoric's wife is the genealogical chart on p. 281 of Christopher Cope's "The Lost Kingdom of Burgundy".

Richard Count Of Amiens

M, b. circa 800, d. circa 825

Family:

Biography

  • Birth: Richard Count Of Amiens was born circa 800 in Amiens, Somme, Picardie, France.
  • Death: He died circa 825.
  • Note: Per Stuart's "Royalty for Commoners (206:40), he was Count of Amiens and of Meaux in the Lyonaise.

Boso III 'The Old' Count Of Turin Italy

M, b. circa 803, d. circa 855

Parents

Family:

Biography

  • Birth: Boso III 'The Old' Count Of Turin Italy was born circa 803 in Turino, Piedmont, Italy.
  • Death: He died circa 855.